1월 12일 세계 각국의 국제주의적 사회주의자들, 노동조합 활동가들이 카자흐스탄 항쟁에 연대를 표하고 카자흐스탄 정부의 항쟁 탄압, 러시아의 개입, 서방의 위선을 규탄하는 공동 성명을 발표했다.

에릭 투상(벨기에 리에주대학교, 파리 제8대학교, 국제주의 투사이자 저술가), 질베르 아슈카르(영국 런던대 동양·아프리카학 대학(SOAS) 개발학 교수), 알렉스 캘리니코스(런던대학교 킹스칼리지 유럽학 명예교수이자 영국 사회주의노동자당(SWP) 중앙위원장) 등의 개인과, 프랑스의 반자본주의신당(NPA), 영국의 사회주의노동자당(SWP), 러시아의 ‘사회주의 경향’ 등의 단체들이 여기에 연명했다. 한국의 노동자연대도 동참했다. 전체 서명자 명단은 기사 아래에 있다.


1월 7일 카자흐스탄 알마티의 시위대가 “우리는 평범한 사람들이다, 테러리스트가 아니다”라고 적힌 현수막을 들고 있다 ⓒ출처 EyePress News

우리 사회주의자, 노동조합 운동가, 인권 운동가, 반전 운동가와 단체들은 노동자들에 대한 깊은 연대감을 갖고 1월 2일 카자흐스탄에서 일어난 항쟁을 주시했다. 파업하는 석유 노동자들과 광원 노동자들, 시위 참가자들은 무지막지한 탄압을 받았다. 정권은 완전 무장한 경찰과 군대를 풀고 ‘경고 없이 사살하라’는 지시를 내렸다. 시위 참가자 160명 이상이 사망하고 8000명 이상이 체포됐다.

우리는 이 항쟁을 “이슬람주의 과격파”나 미국 제국주의의 공작으로 매도하는 독재 정권의 선전을 배격한다. 이를 뒷받침하는 증거는 전혀 없다. 민심을 잃은 독재 정권이 흔히 ‘외부’ 선동가를 탓하는 법이다.

오히려 항쟁을 촉발한 것은 연료 가격 인상이었다. 석유에서 나오는 막대한 부와 끔찍한 가난·착취가 공존하는 카자흐스탄에서 연료 가격 인상은 분노를 폭발시킨 최후의 결정타였다. 이 항쟁은 냉혹한 독재 정권이 인민을 무자비하게 억압한 결과이기도 하다. 이 정권은 모든 야당을 해산하고, 노동조합 운동가들과 인권 운동가들을 투옥하고 고문했다. 10년 전 자나오젠시(市)에서는 파업하는 석유 노동자들을 살상하기도 했다.

모든 자본주의 열강의 태도는 분명하다. 푸틴은 독재 정권을 전폭 지원했다. 러시아가 주도하는 집단안보조약기구(CSTO)는 카자흐스탄으로 병력 3000명을 보내 시위대를 위협했다. 중국 국가주석 시진핑도 카자흐스탄 정부 지지를 선언하고 소요가 “외세”의 공작이라고 주장했다.

미국 정부는 “당국과 시위대 모두의 자제”를 촉구했다. 유럽연합의 촉구도 이와 비슷했다. 그 내용인즉 시위대는 “폭력 조장을 피하고” 당국은 “평화롭게 시위할 기본권을 존중하되 정당한 안보 이익을 방어할 때는 적절한 수준으로 강제력을 동원하라”는 것이었다!

아니나 다를까, 서방 정부들은 카자흐스탄의 ‘안정’을 가장 바란다. 카자흐스탄에서 천연 자원을 갈취하고 노동자들을 착취해서 득을 보는 자신들의 석유 기업들을 생각해서다.

자본주의 지배 체제들의 계급 연대에, 우리는 노동계급 연대로 응답하고자 한다. 그리고 자신이 속한 노동조합이나 의회, 단체 등에서 다음의 요구들을 제기할 것이다.

  • 독재에 맞서 들고일어난 카자흐스탄인들에 연대를!
  • 시위대 탄압 중단하라!
  • 모든 시위 참가자와 정치수를 석방하라!
  • 러시아와 집단안보조약기구는 개입을 중단하고 즉각 철군하라!
  • 유럽연합과 미국은 대중의 저항과 정부의 잔혹한 탄압을 동급에 놓는 위선을 멈춰라!
  • 독재 정권 물러나라!
  • 석유 산업과 주요 산업을 국유화해 노동자 통제하에 두라는 석유 노동자들의 요구에 지지를!
  • 카자흐스탄에서 독립적인 노동조합 운동과 사회주의 운동이 건설되는 것에 지지를!

Albania

Redi Muci

Aotearoa / New Zealand

International Socialist Organisation

Joe Carolan, Unite Union, Senior Organiser

Argentina

Christian Castillo, por la Dirección Nacional del Partido de los Trabajadores Socialistas (PTS)

Nicolás del Caño, Diputado Nacional por la Provincia de Buenos Aires por el Frente de Izquierda y de los Trabajadores – Unidad, dirigente del Partido de los Trabajadores Socialistas (PTS)

Myriam Bregman, Diputada Nacional por la Ciudad de Buenos Aires por el Frente de Izquierda y de los Trabajadores – Unidad, PTS,  Abogada del CEPRODH – Centro de Profesionales por los Derechos Humanos

Alejandro Vilca, Diputado Nacional por la Provincia de Jujuy por el Frente de Izquierda y de los Trabajadores – Unidad, dirigente del Partido de los Trabajadores Socialistas (PTS)

Raúl Godoy, ex Diputado provincial de Neuquén por el Frente de Izquierda. Dirigente del PTS, ex Secretario General de SOECN (Sindicato de Obreros Ceramistas), obrero de la fábrica ex–Zanon recuperada por sus trabajadores

Eduardo Ayala, trabajador de Madygraf (ex Gráfica Donneley recuperada por sus trabajadores), PTS

Claudio Dellecarbonara, dirigente por la minoría de Asociación Gremial de Trabajadores del Subte y Premetro (AGTSYP)  y referente de línea B de Subterráneos Buenos Aires. Diputado Provincial (Buenos Aires) electo por el Frente de Izquierda y de los Trabajadores Unidad, PTS

Australia

Caitlin Doyle-Markwick, Solidarity (IST), Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance

Miroslav Sandev, Solidarity / Teacher’s Federation

Luke Alexander, NTEU

Dani Cotton, National Tertiary Education Union, Branch Committee, University of Sydney

Susan Price

Mick Armstrong, Socialist Alternative, National Executive

Austria

Christian Zeller, Netzwerk Ökosozialismus, Global Ecosocialist Network, Professor of Economic Geography, University of Salzburg

Manfred Ecker, Gewerkschaft der Privatangestellten GPA, Member

David Heuser, Linkswende

Heidi Specht, Arbeiter*innenstandpunkt

Karin Wilfingseder, GPA (Trade Union), Shop Steward

Belgium

Daniel Tanuro, Gauche anticapitaliste, Ecosocialist author

Jean Vogel, Marcel Liebman Insitute, President

Eric Toussaint, Fourth International, international activist & historian

Freddy Mathieu, FGTB, Ancien Secrétaire Régional

SAP – Antikapitalisten / Gauche anticapitaliste

Britain / England and Wales

Simon Hannah, Lambeth UNISON, Joint Branch Secretary

Fiona Lali, Marxist Student Federation (MSF)

Anne Alexander, Middle East Solidarity magazine, Co-editor

Labour Representation Committee (LRC)

Neil Faulkner, , Archaeologist, historian and writer

Kazakh Solidarity Campaign

John McInally, Public & Commercial Services Union, Former Vice-President

Socialist Appeal

Workers Power

Ukraine Solidarity Campaign

Alex Callinicos, Emeritus Professor of European Studies, King’s College London

Andy Richards, UNISON, Brighton and Hove Branch Chair

Donny Gluckstein, SWP, Educational Institute of Scotland, EIS Council

Gareth Jenkins, SWP

Jon Woods, Portsmouth City UNISON, Chair

Gilbert Achcar, UCU, Professor

Michael Tucker

Ian Parker, Unite

Andrew Kilmister, Oxford Brookes University UCU (Universities and Colleges Union), Branch Secretary

Rowan Fortune, Anti*Capitalist Resistance, EC Member

Penny Foskett, SWP.  NEU

Campbell McGregor, Scottish Socialist Party / UNISON

Tony Foley, NEU, England

ACR, Anti*Capitalist Resistance, England and Wales

Alan Thornett, UNITE

Nigel Smyth

Costa Rica

Paola Zeledón, editora de La Izquierda Diario Costa Rica.

Fernanda Quirós, dirigente de Pan y Rosas Costa Rica

Esteban Fernández, dirigente de OSR, profesor de filosofía UCR.

Cuba

Frank García Hernández, Comunistas Cuba blog, member of the Editorial Board

Cyprus

Athina Kariati, NEDA – New Internationalist Left

New Internationalist Left, NEDA

Denmark

Søren Sondergaard, Red-Green Alliance, Memmber of Danish Parliament, spokesperson on European Affairs

Dominican Republic

Movimiento Socialista de Trabajadoras y Trabajadores, MST

France

Christian Mahieux, International Labour Network of Solidarity and Struggles

Malewski Jan, Inprecor (révue), rédacteur

Penelope Duggan, International Viewpoint, Editor

Michael Löwy

Nouveau Parti Anticapitaliste / New Anticapitalist Party

Germany

Yaak Pabst, , Redaktion marx21-Magazin

Michael Findeisen, Fellow

Joachim Ladwig, Verdi

Daniel Behruzi, ver.di TU Darmstadt (Trade Union), Shop Stewards Speaker

Alexander Keim, LiK/ die Linke/Verdi

Internationale Sozialistische Organisation (ISO)

Dr. Winfried Wolf, Lunapark21 – Zeitschrift zur Kritik der globalen Ökonomie, responsable in the editorial board of LP21-Magazine

Aron Amm, Lernen im Kampf

Martin Suchanek, Gruppe ArbeiterInnenmacht, Germany section of League for the Fifth International, Editor of journal “Revolutionärer Marxismus”

Wilhelm Schulz, Gruppe ArbeiterInnenmacht, German Section of the League for the Fifth International

Jaqueline K. Singh, REVOLUTION – international communist youth organisation Germany

Matthias Fritz, former TU converer (VK-Leiter) IG Metall Mahle

Oskar Fischer, Soziologe, Revolutionäre Internationalistische Organisation

Stefan Schneider, Politologe, Revolutionäre Internationalistische Organisation

Charlotte Ruga, Hebamme, Revolutionäre Internationalistische Organisation

Tabea Winter, Studentin, Revolutionäre Internationalistische Organisation

Thies Gleiss, Die Linke, Member of National Party Executive

Greece

Panos Garganas, Sosialistiko Ergatiko Komma (SEK), Editor Workers Solidarity weekly

Editorial Team of Elaliberta.gr, http://www.elaliberta.gr, Athens

Serafeim Rizos, Chania city/Union of Teachers-Chania, councilor Chania/member of board of Teachers Union Chania

Thanasis Diavolakis, Peiraus city/Teachers Federation of private schools, councilor Peiraus city/member of board of OIELE

Katerina Thoidou, Nikaia-Renti city, councillor

Maria Styllou, Sosialismos apo ta kato Review, Editor

Thanasis Kampagiannis, Athens Bar Association Board, Elected councillor (personal capacity)

ANTARSYA, Front of the anticapitalist Left

Xekinima – Internationalist Socialist Organization

NAR, New Left Current

Manthos Tavoularis, Docker, trade unionist

Tassos Anastassiadis, member of General Council of POESY (Federation of Greek journalists)

TPT (Fourth International Programmatic Tendency, Greek Section of 4th International)

Petros Constantinou, Athens city/KEERFA-Movement United Against Racism and Fascist Threat, councillor Athens city/coordinator of KEERFA

Aphrodite Fragkou, Marousi city, councillor

Dimitris Zotos, Lawyers Association of Athens, Civil action Golden Dawn trial

India

Rohini Hensman, Internationalism from Below, Writer, researcher and activist

International

International Marxist Tendency International

Revolutionary Communist International Tendency (www.thecommunists.net)

Iran

Morad Shirin, Shahrokh Zamani Action Campaign, International Organiser

Maziar Razi, Iranian Revolutionary Marxists’ Tendency, Spokesperson

Ireland

Bríd Smith, People Before Profit, TD (Member of Parliament)

Paul Murphy, People Before Profit, TD (Member of Parliament)

Gino Kenny, People Before Profit, TD (Member of Parliament)

Richard Boyd Barrett, People Before Profit, TD (Member of Parliament)

Gerry Carroll, People Before Profit, MLA (Member of the Legislative Assembly)

Mick Barry, Solidarity and Socialist Party, TD (Member of Parliament)

People Before Profit

Socialist Democracy

Goretti Horgan, People Before Profit

Jess Spear, RISE, National Organiser

John Molyneux, People Before Profit, Unite The Union., Editor, Irish Marxist Review

Ailbhe Smyth, Le Cheile: Diversity Not Division, Member

Eddie Conlon, Teachers Union of  Ireland, Member/Former National Hon Secretary

Emilio Maira, People Before Profit

Memet Uludağ, Unite the Union, Union Rep

Shaun Harkin, People Before Profit, People Before Profit Cllr Derry City and Strabane District Council

Mark Price

Italy

Giacomo Turci, La Voce delle Lotte, editor

Scilla Di Pietro, Il Pane e le Rose feminist current, spokesperson

Mary Rizzo, Le Voci della Libertà, Activist / Translator

Japan

Tsutomu Teramoto, Japan Revolutionary Communist League (JRCL)

JRCL (Japan Revolutionary Communist League)

México

Jose Manuel Aguilar Mora, Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México & Member of La Liga De Unidad Socialista (LUS), Professor-Researcher, Partido Revolucionario de los Trabajadores

Edgard Sánchez, Partido Revolucionario de los Trabajadores

Nigeria

Salako Kayode, Revolutionary socialist movement, Spokesperson

Dimeji Macaulay, Revolutionary Socialist Movement, National Organiser

Revolutionary Socialist Movement

Poland

Andrzej Żebrowski, Pracownicza Demokracja (Workers Democracy)

Agnieszka Kaleta

Michał Wysocki, Pracownicza Demokracja (Workers’ Democracy), worker

Filip Ilkowski Associate Professor, Polish Teachers Union at the University of Warsaw, Member of the Presidium of the Council for Higher Education and Science of the Polish Teachers Union

Portugal

Semear o futura

Russia

Daria, IST Russia,

Semyon, Trotskyist

Socialist Tendency (IST)

Denis Zagladkin, Socialist Tendency

Switzerland

Hannah, Bewegung für den Sozialismus

Scotland

Paul Inglis, Radical Independence Campaign, Glasgow City Branch Unison, Clydeside IWW, Partick Living Rent, Member

Connor Beaton, Republican Socialist Platform, Secretary

Allan Armstrong, Republican Socialist Platform, Educational Institute of Scotland (life member)

Frances Curran, Former member of parliament and member of Socialist for Independence

Pete Cannell, Scot.E3 (Employment, Energy and Environment), Secretary

Bob Goupillot, Radical Independence Campaign Edinburgh, (Personal Capacity)

Ecosocialist.scot (organisation), ecosocialist.scot

South Africa

Mametlwe Sebei, President, General Industries Workers Union of South Africa

South Korea

Workers’ Solidarity

Spanish State

Anticapitalistas

David Karvala, Social movement activist and member of Marx21.net, Catalunya

Carlos de Pablo Torrecilla, UGT de Catalunya , Secretari de Política Institucional, Catalunya

Gerardo Pisarello, Unidas Podemos-En Comú Podem, member of the Spanish Congress, and First Secretary of the Bureau of the Congress

Miguel Urbán Crespo, Anticapitalistas, Member of the European Parliament

Marx21.net

Santiago Lupe, portavoz de la Corriente Revolucionaria de Trabajadores y Trabajadoras – CRT, historiador

Lucía Nistal, doctora en Teoría Literaria Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (UAM), impulsora de Referéndum UAM y portavoz de CRT

Juan Carrique, abogado laboralista, miembro de la Asociación Libre de Abogadas y Abogados, afiliado a CGT

Josefina L. Martínez, periodista, historiadora, escritora, editora revista Contrapunto

Asier Ubico, presidente del Comité de Empresa de Telepizza por CGT – Zaragoza

Juan Carlos Arias Sanz, delegado por UGT de la Consejería de Políticas Sociales y Familia de la Comunidad de Madrid

Cynthia Lub, doctora en Historia, escritora, editora de Esquerra Diari.cat y afiliada a CGT Lleure

Maria Dantas, ERC, social movement activist in Catalunya, Member of the Congress of Deputies

Switzerland

Manuel Sepulveda, Mouvement pour le Socialisme, Militant actif

Stéfanie Prezioso, Ensemble à Gauche, Member of Parliament

Jean BATOU, Ensemble à Gauche, Member of parliament (Geneva)

Philipp Schmid, Movement for Socialism, teacher and union activist

Christian Zeller, Network Ecosocialism and Global Ecosocialist Network, Professor of Economic Geography

Sweden

Jonas Brännberg, Rättvisepartiet Socialisterna – International Socialist Alternative, Member of Luleå City council

Syria

Jackal, Revolutionary Left Movement

Taiwan

黃梓豪, International Socialist Forward

Fang, International Socialist Forward

Nicholas Soo, International Socialist Forward

Turkey

Sosyalist Demokrasi için Yeniyol, Turkish section of IV. International

Ecehan Balta, Sosyalist Alternatif

Nihat Boyraz, Sosyalist Alternatif

Sosyalist Alternatif

USA

Andrew Berman, Veterans for Peace, Peace and Solidarity Activist

Brandon Madsen, Democratic Socialists of America / AFGE 2157

Reform & Revolution, Caucus of Democratic Socialists of America

Dan La Botz, New Politics, Co-Editor

Tyron Moore, Washington Federation of State Employees, Organizer

Phil Gasper, New Politics, Co-editor

Richard Burton, Montgomery County Education Association (ID purposes only), UniServ Director/Organizer

Tempest Collective

E. Reed, Boston Revolutionary Socialists, Coordinating Committee Member

David McNally, Editor in Chief, Spectre Journal, Professor of History, University of Houston

Steve Leigh, Seattle Revolutionary Socialists (*for identification purposes only)

Joel Geier

Sherry Wolf, Tempest Collective, author, Sexuality and Socialism

Socialist Resurgence

Charles Post, Tempest Collective, the Democratic Socialists of America (DSA), member of editorial board of Spectre: A Marxist Journal

Zachary Levenson, Editor, Spectre, Assistant Professor of Sociology, UNC Greensboro

Ashley Smith, Tempest Collective, Democratic Socialists of America*, National Writers Union* (*for identification purposes only)

Venezuela

Angel Árias, dirigente de la LTS, trabajador estatal

Suhey Ochoa, Pan y Rosas, trabajadora de Apps

Zimbabwe

Tafadzwa A Choto, ISO – Zimbabwe, Member

📱 스마트폰 앱으로 〈노동자 연대〉를 만나 보세요! 안드로이드 앱 다운로드 아이폰 앱 다운로드

📮 매일 아침 이메일로 〈노동자 연대〉를 구독하세요! 아이폰 앱 다운로드